Accompanying program

preview

GASTRONOMIX 2020  >>

preview

Specialized Hotel Seminar

2:00 pm Opening
2:15 pm First session
3:30 pm Networking
3:45 pm Second session
5:00 pm Closing 

Bulgarian Associatation of Hotel Executives & Inter Expo Center

Seminar Hall in the exhibition hall 4

Main Stage

12:00 – 01:00 pm

METRO Chef Yuri Velev: Baby Beef Dishes; Italian Cheeses Own Brand

1:30 – 5:30 pm

Master Class CHOCOLATE with Pastry chef Yuri Baltaliyski:

Theory and Practice of the Chocolate:

  • the story of chocolate and the chocolate making history
  • presenting the Bean to Bar concept
  • creating a decorative chocolate composition

Metro Academy &

Inter Expo Center

Main Stage in the exhibition hall 1

Company presentations

12:20 – 12:50 pm

TABL.BG

Theme:Trends in restaurant automation

Lecturers: Denis Kalfov & Nikola Budinov

Inter Expo Center & TABL.BG

Seminar Hall in the exhibition hall 4



preview

Digital Marketing Tools for hoteliers & restaurateurs

 

1:00 – 1:30 pm Registration & Welcome Coffee
1:30 – 2:00 pm

"Common SEO errors in hotel and restaurant websites" 

Lecturer: Georgi Stefanov (Ganbox)

2:00 – 2:30 pm

"How to talk to followers and customers online in 2020?"

Lecturer: Nikolay Yorgov (Stellary Agency)

2:30 – 3:00 pm Coffee break
3:00 – 3:30 pm

"Facebook chatbots"

Lecturer: Blagoy Nikushev (Zebra Digital)

3:30 – 4:00 pm

"How to get eminent foreign travel partners that will help you to sell more rooms and tours " 

Lecturer: Milan Stoykovic  (Etourism Consulting, Serbia)

4:00 – 4:30pm

"Online reputation management – The key to success for hotels and restaurants in 2020"

Lecturer: Konstantin Zankov (Travel Mind)

Inter Expo Center & Zebra Digital Seminar Hall in the exhibition hall 4

Bocuse dOr Bulgaria

9:00 am   Bocuse d´Or briefing
9:30 am – 4:30 pm      

Bocuse d´Or competition

Bocuse d'Or Bulgaria Bocuse d'Or Area in the exhibition hall 1

Main Stage -  Product Demonstrations

11:30 am – 12:30 pm     METRO Chef: Baby Beef Dishes; Italian Cheeses Own Brand

1:00 – 2:00 pm

 

Morello Forrni: Italmill Flours Theory, Bread-making and Pizzarella Demonstration

3:00 – 4:00 pm

Tomeko: UNOX EVEREO® Hot Fridge—The Revolution starts now! 

Guest Presenter: Marco Santinello

4:30 – 5:30 pm 

Chef’s Club Sofia—Victor Jechev, Velizar Malinov, Yordan Kassabov:

New Flavours Rediscovered in Traditions

Metro Academy, Morello Forni, 

Tomeko, Chef’s Club Sofia & 

Inter Expo Center

Main Stage in the exhibition hall 1

preview

GastronomiX 2020 

Master Classes and Lectures

11:00 – 11:45 am

Chef Emil Minev, Culinary Director at Le Cordon Bleu London

Lecture: ProfessionChef

12:00 – 01:00 pm 

Dr. Ozge Samanci, Head of Gastronomy and Culinary Arts Department at the Özyeğin University, Istanbul

Lecture: The Ottoman Culinary Heritage in the Balkan Territories

1:15 – 2:15 pm

Chef Nihad Mameledžija, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Traditional Cuisine with Bio Ingredients Finger Food Style

2:30 – 4:00 pm

Chef Altin Prenga, owner of Mrizi I Zanave restaurant, guest house and farm, Fishta (Lezha), Albania

Think Global, Eat Local: Local Traditions and Knowledge as the Basis of a Successful Model Following Slow Food Principles

4:30 – 5:30 pm

Gennaro Luciano, Pizzaiolo Verace Senior, owner of Antica Pizzeria Port’Alba in Naples—the oldest pizzeria in the world!

Lecture: The Story of Pizza Napoletana

Inter Expo Center, Bulgarian Association of Professional Chefs, Divino.bg

GastronomiX Area in the exhibition hall 1



Boxes

9:00 am – 2:00 pm

Culinary Competition—The Sofia Vocational High School of Tourism (TOH)

Best Young Cook

2:00 – 4:00 pm

Competition—The Sofia Vocational High School of Tourism (TOH)

Best Young Bartender

2:30 – 3:30 pm 

Box 1 Metro Academy Demonstration: METRO Chef: Baby Beef Dishes; Italian Cheeses Own Brand

4:30 – 5:30 pm

Box 1 Metro Academy Demonstration: METRO Chef: Baby Beef Dishes; Italian Cheeses Own Brand

Inter Expo Center, ТОХ, Metro Academy Bocuse d'Or Area in the exhibition hall 1

Company presentations

11:00 – 11:30 am

Matrix Fitness Bulgaria

Theme: Hotel Fitness: opportunities and challenges.

Lecturer: Irini Alecopolus, Specialist in Hospitality and Wellness for Greece and BulgariaMatrix Fitness

11:40 – 12:10     

НОRЕКА TRADING AND SERVICE Ltd

Theme: Krebe Tippo washing machines with smart management

Lecturers: Andrey Petrov and Аnja Uranjek

12:30  12:50

EVANS 

Theme: Why and how to purify indoor air

Lecturer: Veselina Fitcheva 

1:00 – 1:30 pm

Fonoteka.bg 

Theme: Alternatives to MusicAuthor and Profon for commercial sites in the HoReCa Sectors

Lecturer: Eftim Chakarov

2:00 – 4:00 pm  

Master Class of  на SBB Group

Theme: „A story behind… the Cocktails”

Lecturer: Amadeo Pantone, Sales Manager for Europe

Inter Expo Center, Matrix Fitness Bulgaria, НОRЕКА TRADING AND SERVICE Ltd, Fonoteka.bg, SBB Group Seminar Hall in the exhibition hall 4

preview

GastronomiX 2020

Master Classes and Lectures

11:00 – 12:00

Chef Emil Minev, Culinary Director at Le Cordon Bleu London

Zero Food Waste; Creating a Dish from Humble Ingredients

12:30 – 1:30 pm

Chef Paolo Casagrande, Lasarte (Barcelona)–Michelin 3***

Lasarte and its Environment, Our Way of Being and Cooking

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Chef Umut Karakus, Istanbul

Balkan Cuisine with Anatolian Savour

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Chef George Boykowsky, Bagri and Karmare, Sofia

Bulgarian is à la Mode, or How a Trendy Business Model Mixes with Social Responsibilitythe (R)evolution of Contemporary Bulgarian Cuisine

Inter Expo Center, Bulgarian Association of Professional Chefs, Divino.bg

GastronomiX Area in the exhibition hall 1


Boxes

9:00 – 12:00

Culinary Competition—The Sofia Vocational High School of Tourism (TOH)

Best Young Cook

2:30 – 3:30 pm

Box 1 Metro Academy Demonstration: METRO Chef: Baby Beef Dishes; Italian Cheeses Own Brand

4:30 – 5:30 pm

Box 1 Metro Academy Demonstration: METRO Chef: Baby Beef Dishes; Italian Cheeses Own Brand

Inter Expo Center, ТОХ, Metro Academy Bocuse d'Or Area in the exhibition hall 1